Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes Kean alumni who have made significant contributions to society, and whose accomplishments, affiliations, and careers have honored the legacy of excellence at the University.

Recipients are accomplished in three distinct areas: professional achievement and career distinction; service to society; and service and support to Kean. These areas reflect Kean's core values: excellence, integrity, leadership, loyalty, respect, and selfless service.

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2018

Michelle Casazza Centeno '91
B.A., Communication

Shih-Chan Mark Cheng '05 MS
M.S., Accounting

James J. Drylie, Ph.D '80
B.A., Political Science, Criminal Justice

Thomas J. O'Donnell Jr. '72 '76 MA
B.A., Psychology
M.A., Education


Previous Distinguished Alumni Recipients

2017

George M. Gilcrest '70
Caroline M. Jolly '70 '93 MPA *
Geraldine E. Ponto '76
Scott N. Schober '92
M. Ann Walko '60 '64 MA

2016

Michael Cleary '73
Joan Marie Granato '88
Jamel Holley '06 MPA
Marjorie Perry '74
Dennis Todd '70

2015

Maria E. Bordas '74 '80 MA
Eleonore Kessler Cohen '64 MA '71 MA
Edward R. Jajosky '64
Michele McNany '72 '86 *

2014

Patricia M. Barksdale '95
Edward A. Esposito '69 '72 MA
Adele M. Kenny '70
Neal M. Korn '98 MA

2013

Kevin B. Alton '73 H'07
Joseph Bevilacqua '82
Lou Ann K. Behan '80
Baruti K. Kafele '86
V.J. Manzo '05

2012

Theresa Jaffe '70
Frank R. Nero '68
Franc Palaia '71
Helen M. Stummer '77

2011

Pete Dunne '73
Michelle Gadsden-William '91 H'08
William F. Loehning '70
Maritza C. Matlosz '81
Joseph M. Sheridan '80

2010

J. Christian Bollwage '81 '89 H'02
James Bourk '87
Edward Elgart '74
Rachael Paulson '82
Ron Stone '75 '82 *
Kathleen Wilkinson '78

2009

Abner Benisch '40 *
Michael Buono '88
Jeralyn Lawrence '92
Michelle Scalera '74
James Sloan '78 *

2008

John DeChiaro '75
Karen Ginty '78 MA
Henry Rinder '82
Maria Vizcarrondo '75
Yvonne Wesley '88

2007

Stephen Band '73
Ellen Davenport '64
Donna DeSalvo '77
Edna Doll '35 '38 '42 *
George Falkowski '83

2006

Paul Avery '82
Rosanne Lichatin '75
Donald Lokuta '68
Alan Paul '71
Yvonne Smith Segars '77

2005

Brenda Hofler Battle '72 MA
Daria Shockley Burnett '77 '78
Armando Fontoura '73
Rick Fuentes '77
James G. Hynes '63 H'09
Kathleen Mulcahy '72

2003

Gail Breslauer '70 '81
Bernard Hogya '88
John Marshall '90
Fred Raimondi '80

2002

Daniel Charleston '83
Linda Morris-Rauseo '69
Victor Rauseo '69
Joseph Suliga '79 '83 *
Vernell Wright '68 MA

2001

Vito A. Gagliardi '64 '67
Mario A. Paparozzi '72

2000

Jorge R. Moya '84
Edward M. Naha '72
Mary Palmer Smith '80 MA *

1999

William N. Shiebler '65 H'97
Carol Traynor '87

1998

Ralph Froehlich '75 *
Kevin Lynch '78

1997

Gail Wasilewski Fraser '85
Arthur F. Kirk '68 '73

1996

Linda A. Pacotti '85
Myra Weiger '67 MA

1995

James M. Caulfield '55 MS
Roxie A. James '71

1994

Elouise Collier Duncan '38 *
Lucy Jajosky Orfan '60

1993

Alan DeBiasio '72
Bernice Jones Davis '52 *
Margaret DiSalvi Wolf '84

1992

Sharon Edelman-Reuben '75
Dennis McLelland '76 MA
Georgette Siegel '85

1991

Betty Kraemer '71

1990

Carmen Cicero '51
Dorothy Strickland '55

1989

Lois A. Bader '68 MA

1988

James Walker '68 MA
Patricia M. Brady '64

1987

Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant '67 MA
Thomas J. Buttery '68

1986

Dorothy Crabtree '18 *

1985

Robert Van Houten '24 H'61 *
Bruce H. Williams '61 H'92

1984

Mimi Veres Taylor '50

1982

Robert Salkin '41 *

1981

Paul F. Lawrence '35 H'65 *

1980

Grace G. Alexander-Greene '40 *

1979

Morton Margules '47*

1978

Mabel G. Holmes '21 *
Achilles D'Amico '40 *

1977

Janet Abeles '61 *
Ruth Horowitz '30 H'82 *

1976

Ella McGregor '29 '47 *

1975

Regina Garb '43 *
Israel B. Greene '17 *

1974

Edward J. Patten '27 H'66 *
Leonard C. Johnson '36 H'74 *

1973

Leon Gordon Miller '39 *
Ruth Hurd Minor '55 H'78 *

1972

Lee Bennett Hopkins '60 H'80
James Jan Tausch '35 *

1971

Joseph Domareki '35 *

1970

Frances I. Phillips '33 *

1967

Edward Ambry '43 *

1966

E. Alma Flagg '40 H'68 *

1965

Leonore Feuchter '26 *

1964

Mary Bockwith '21 *

1962

Bernhard Schneider '43

1961

Herbert McDavit '34 H'65 *

1959

Elizabeth Huntington '25 *

1958

Lenore Vaughn-Eames '24 H'66 *

1957

Mary Leonard '24 *

1956

Anita D'Angola Biro '15 *

*Deceased

Teacher of the Year Award

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD!

Nominate your favorite professor! Click here for the nomination form.

2018 Linda O'Shea -- Robert Busch School of Design
2017 Dr. Daniela Shebitz
2016 Dr. Norma Bowe
2015 Dr. Frances Stavola Daly
2014 Dr. Morgan Laury
2013 Prof. Robin Landa
2012 Dr. Jay Spaulding
2011 Dr. Wolde Woubneh
2010 Dr. Zandra Gratz
2009 Dr. Virginia Fitzsimons
2008 Dr. E. Teresa Choate
2007 Prof. Rose Mary Gonnella
2006 Dr. Thomas Lateano
2005 Dr. Xiaobo Yu
2004 Dr. Heather Stokes-Huby
Dr. John Valentine
2003 Dr. Craig Donovan
2002 Dr. Stephen Kubow
2001 Dr. Silvina Ituarte
2000 Dr. Charles Boateng
Dr. Roxie James
1999 Dr. Jose Sanchez
1998 Prof. James Jandrowitz
1997 Dr. Thomas Banit
Dr. Suzanne Bousquet
1996 Dr. Dawood Farahi
1995 Dr. Shelby Ruth Cohen
Dr. Barbara A. Wheeler
1994 Dr. Daniel DiSalvi
1993 Dr. Carolyn Carmichael
1992 Dr. Richard Nichols
Dr. Joseph Errington
1991 Dr. Jose Baldassini
1990 Dr. Carole Willis
1989 Dr. Arnold Rice (deceased)
1988 Dr. Lillian Putnam
1987 Dr. Dorothy Grant Hennings
1986 Dr. Catherine Dorsey-Gaines
1985 Dr. Virgina Stotz
1984 Dr. Donald Krall
1983 Dr. Vance Snyder (deceased)
1982 Dr. Frederic Arnold
1981 Dr. F. Kevin Larsen (deceased)
1980 Dr. John Bauer
1979 Dr. Herbert Golub
1978 Dr. Sean Healy
1977 Dr. Jean Richardson
1976 Dr. Howard Didsbury Jr. (deceased)
1975 Dr. Donald Raichle (deceased)
1974 Dr. Douglas Tatton (deceased)
1973 Dr. John C. Hutchinson (deceased)